Ashanti

Follow
Ashanti

Born

10/13/1980, Glen Cove, Long Island, New York

Birth Name

Ashanti Shequoiya Douglas

Gender

Female

Also Known As

Ashanti Douglas, Five-O, Shani
8.8
User Rating
34 votes

Biography

EDIT
Ashanti Douglas was born on October 13, 1980, in Glen Cove, Long Island, New York. As a child, she was discovered at a talent show, which launched her career. Ashanti turned down scholarships for both Princeton and Hampton University, deciding to pursue singing full-time. She landed a position…more

Credits