Ashley Johnson

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/9/1983 , Camarillo, CA

Birth Name

Ashley Suzanne Johnson

Gender

Female

Biography:

Ashley Johnson is an American actress best known for her role on the sitcom Growing Pains. Born on August 9, 1983 in Camarillo, California, Johnson began her career at the age of six with the role of Chrissy Seaver on Growing Pains. Brought in with Leonardo DiCaprio to bring new life to the show, her role only lasted two seasons before Growing Pains was cancelled. Following the show's cancellation, she appeared in one season of All American Girl in 1995. She began to see higher profile work with an appearance as Mel Gibson's daughter in the 2000 comedy What Women Want. In 2008, she snagged a role on the show Dirt as Sharlee Cates, a character modeled after pop singer Britney Spears. During this time, she also found work as a voice actor, appearing on a number of cartoons including the Disney show Recess and Ben 10 Alien Force. Her best known voice acting role was as Terra in the second season of the Teen Titans, a show based on the popular DC comic book.



More
Less