Ashley Jones

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/3/1976 , Memphis, Tennessee, USA

Birth Name

Ashley Aubra Jones

Gender

Female

Biography:

Soap opera sensation Ashley Jones, whose claim to fame was her portrayal of the pretty pre-med student Bridget Forrester on the CBS daytime drama The Bold and the Beautiful, started acting at a very young age. After spending her first five years in her birthplace of Memphis, Tennessee, Ashley and her family moved to Texas where her father served as a Church of Christ minister. At age five, she already appeared in her first commercial and performed onstage for the first time when she was nine. As a member of the Actors Theatre of Houston, the child actress starred in productions such as Brighton Beach Memoirs, Ah, Wilderness!, and The Women.

Jones continued doing national commercials and print ad work while studying. She spent two years of high school at The Performing and Visual Arts before beginning her film and TV career with a role in the mini-series Fire Next Time (1993). Her prime-time series debut was in an episode of Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman. From 1998 to 2000, Ashley recurred as Megan Dennison in the long-running soap The Young and the Restless, for which she was nominated for Daytime Emmy Outstanding Younger Actress in a Drama Series in consecutive years. She also had guest-starring roles in the crime procedurals Without a Trace and CSI: NY among other prime-time network shows.

Since her move to Los Angeles, California, she has constantly found work whether on stage, in film, or on television. In 2003, she was involved in a production of Harold Pinter's Betrayal at Rait Theatre in Malibu and appeared in the comedy films Writer's Block and Old School, which top-billed Will Ferrell and Luke Wilson. In December of the following year, Jones began was cast as Bridget on B&B, a character she played for almost five years. While finishing the tail end of her contract with the show, Ashley was also busy filming True Blood, in which she was hired for the role of Daphne, a waitress in Merlotte's Bar and Diner.
More
Less