Ashley Newbrough

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/13/1987 , Newport, Rhode Island, USA

Birth Name

Ashley Elizabeth Ann Newbrough

Gender

Female

Biography:

Prior to her portrayal of Sage Baker on Privileged, Ashley Newbrough was a fairly unknown actress. Although she was involved in several Canadian television series, made-for-TV movies, and feature films, none of her previous credits has paralleled the popularity the CW dramedy has gained even after airing for one only season. Ashley, who grew up in Newport, Rhode Island, started to act when she was ten, appearing in various commercials worldwide. She attended the St. Benedict's Secondary School in Cambridge, Ontario and continued to pursue a career in show business while in Canada.

Before turning 13, Newbrough already appeared on television, playing Alice in an episode of YTV's short-lived high school drama The Zack Files. She followed that up with a minor role in the Lindsay Lohan mystery comedy Get a Clue (2002). In 2004, Ashley was cast as one of the witches in the pilot of the fantasy drama The Coven. Unfortunately, this series about an ancient coven of witches was not picked up. Subsequently, she moved on to guest-star in the TV dramas 1-800-Missing and Degrassi: The Next Generation.

Her other notable characters on Canadian television included Audrey Quinlan, the scheming head of the cheerleading squad of Henry Roscoe High School, on Radio Free Roscoe, Sloane McCarthy on the teen drama The Best Years, and Dallas, the haughty daughter of Cake with his former lover Texas, on the half-hour sports comedy Rent-a-Goalie. In 2008, Ashley starred in her first US series as the spoiled, snobbish, and snarky Baker sister, Sage, on Privileged alongside Lucy Hale as her twin Rose, and Joanna Garcia as their patient but annoyingly chipper tutor Megan Smith.
  • © 2008 The CW Television Network
  • © 2008 The CW Television Network
  • © 2008 The CW Television Network
  • © 2008 The CW Television Network
More
Less