Ashley Scott

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/13/1977 , Metairie, Louisiana, USA

Birth Name

Ashley McCall Scott

Gender

Female

Biography:

Born in Metairie, La., and raised in Charleston, S.C., Scott's first taste of the spotlight was as a child model. By the time she was a teenager, Scott had moved to New York and was modeling internationally, gracing the runways at fashion shows in Miami, Paris and London.

When she decided to try her luck as an actress, Scott hit the big time right away. At her first audition, she found herself doing a scene with Al Pacino. Although she didn't get the role, Scott was inspired to keep auditioning. Her first big break came with a role in the television series Dark Angel. Scott played Asha Barlowe, a Robin Hood-type criminal, opposite series star Jessica Alba. She then followed up with an impressive feature film debut in Steven Spielberge's A.I.: Artificial Intelligence as Gigolo Jane opposite Jude Law.

Ashley land her first series regular role on The WB's action-adventure series Birds of Prey. Scott played Helena Kyle (and her alter-ego, Huntress), the beautiful daughter of Bruce Wayne and Selena Kyle, better known as Batman and Catwoman. Ashley is kicking off a career in movies as well. She co-stars in the 2003 version of the action-packed film S.W.A.T. She has finished shooting a horror film titled Trespassing and the remake of Walking Tall with Dwayne "The Rock" Johnson.

Scott currently resides in Los Angeles with her two pet Australian tree frogs, Azul and Chunk. When not working, she enjoys horseback riding, cooking and hanging out with her friends.
  • CBS ©2006 CBS Broadcasting Inc.
  • John Paul Filo/CBS ©2006 CBS Broadcasting Inc.
  • John P. Filo / CBS CBS Upfront New Season ©2006 CBS Broadcasting Inc.
More
Less