Ashley Tisdale

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/2/1985 , West Deal, New Jersey, USA

Birth Name

Ashley Michelle Tisdale

Gender

Female

Biography:

Ashley Michelle Tisdale was born in Monmouth, New Jersey on July 2, 1985, to Mike and Lisa Tisdale. Ashley's career began at the age of three, when she was discovered by her manager, Bill Perlman, at a local mall.

Ashley has appeared in more than 100 national commercials, after she landed a job on her first audition. She became an actress on Broadway at the age of eight, when she booked the leading role on the musical "Les Miserables". She then appeared in the musical "Annie", for which she toured internationally.

Ashley has appeared on the TV series with a regular role in "Nathan's Choice" and "The Howie Mandel Pilot". She had recurring roles on "George Lopez", "The Hughleys", and "Still Standing". She had guest star roles on "7th Heaven", "Grounded for Life", "Boston Public", and "Strong Medicine".

Ashley Tisdale also appeared on the Disney Channel Original Movie "High School Musical" playing the role Sharpay.

Ashley's career also included singing at the White House, when she was just twelve years old. She also has done films in her career as well.

Ashley finished out her live Disney career with the role of Maddie Fitzpatrick on the Disney Channel TV series "The Suite Life on Deck". However, she continues to do the voice for Candace Flinn for the show Phineas and Ferb.


In 2010, Ashley joined Aly Michalka, another Disney veteran, on the short lived CW series Hellcats. Since it's cancellation, Ashley has been putting more time into her production company, Blondie Girl Productions.

More
Less