Audie Murphy

Follow
Audie Murphy

Born

6/20/1924

Died

5/28/1971

Birth Name

Audie Leon Murphy

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Sgt. Audie Murphey
10.0
User Rating
2 votes

Biography

EDIT
Audie Murphy was an American combat veteran and accomplished actor who was born on June 20th, 1924 in Kingston, Texas. Murphy dropped out of school in fifth grade because his father had abandoned the family, leaving his mother and twelve children financially destitute. During this time, he cultivated…more

Credits