We're moving Forums to the Community pages. Click here for more information and updates.

Audra Lindley

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/24/1918 , Los Angeles, California, USA

Died

10/16/1997

Birth Name

Audra Marie Lindley

Gender

Female

Biography:

Audra was born September 24, 1918 in Los Angeles, California to parents in show business. She got her early start in Hollywood by being a stand-in, which eventually progressed to stunt work. After a while it did not go to her liking and she went to New York in her mid-twenties to take her talent to the stage. Among her many Broadway plays were: "On Golden Pond", "Playhouse 90", "Long Day's Journey in to Night","Horse Heavens" and many others. Within that period, she took time away and was married and raised five children. She went on to make many films and numerous television shows. Her most notable is the zany, yet lovable wife landlord , 'Mrs. Helen Roper' on "Three's Company" (1977). She died in the fall of 1997 while doing recurring work on shows "Cybill" (1995) and "Nothing Sacred" (1997/I), after a battle with Luekemia.
More
Less