Audrey Meadows

Follow
Audrey Meadows

Born

2/8/1922, Wu-ch'ang, China. [now Wuchang, China]

Died

2/3/1996

Birth Name

Audrey Cotter

Gender

Female

Also Known As

Aud
9.4
User Rating
15 votes

Biography

EDIT
Born in WuChang, China, to Episcopal missionary parents, Auudrey spoke nothing but Chinese until she was five, when her parents returned home to America. Although Audrey had made her debut as a coloratura soprano in Carnegie Hall when she was sixteen, she also sang with the Civic Light…more

Credits