Austin Peck

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/9/1971 , Honolulu, Hawaii

Birth Name

Jeffrey Austin Peck

Gender

Male

Biography:

Austin Peck played "Austin Reed", a boxer turned marketing executive on "Days of Our Lives"Days of Our Lives, from April 1995 until May 2002.

Born in Hawaii on April 9, 1971, Austin was raised in Los Angeles, California. At the age of sixteen he made his national television debut in a Kellogg's Pop Tarts commercial, after he was spotted in Westwood Village, California, by a Los Angeles talent agent. Austin soon found himself signing with Nina Blachard and travelling to New York, Paris, Milan, Rome, Morocco and the Virgin Islands as a working model while making the pages of GQ, Vogue Hommes, Luomo Vogue, British Vogue and Esquire.

At 19, after returning from his modelling assignments, Austin began studying stage acting with Milton Stevens at the Stella Adler Conservatory. He later moved to New York City, where he studied with Sherry Landrum and Terry Somner at the New Actors Workshop and with Richard Southern at Three of Us Studios. Peck moved back to Los Angeles upon joining the cast of Days of Our Lives.

Austin has appeared on national talk shows such as Leeza, The Howie Mandel Show, The Donnie & Marie Show and the Later Today Show. He was seen recently on Charmed.

Austin stays active by hobbies such as boxing and inline skating. He is an accomplished cartoonist and enjoys sketching caricatures of family members and friends.