Baby Lawrence

Follow
Baby Lawrence

Born

2/23/1921, Baltimore, Maryland USA

Died

4/2/1974

Birth Name

Laurence Donald Jackson

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Baby Laurence
7.0
out of 10
User Rating
1 votes

Biography

EDIT

Legendary Jazz tapdancer Baby Lawrence performed at the Apollo Theater with Eddie 'Rochester' Anderson in the 1940's. Performing at several jazz clubs and finally made his way to TV appearing on "Eddie Condon's Floor Show" which was devoted to jazz. In 1959 he had his own record album…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

No one has discussed Baby Lawrence yet. Start a conversation!

SUBMIT REVIEW