Balthazar Getty

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

1/22/1975 , Los Angeles, California, USA

Birth Name

Paul Balthazar Getty

Gender

Male

Biography:

Balthazar Getty was born on January 22, 1975 in Los Angeles, California. His parents, Gisela Martine Zacher Getty and Jean Paul Getty III, met in Europe. Balthazar has an older half-sister from his mother's previous relationship. His parents divorced when Balthazar was still a child, and his mother moved to San Francisco with him and his sister.

In 1987, Getty was discovered by a talent scout and got an audition for the movie adaptation of the classic novel Lord of the Flies. He also starred in the movies Young Guns II and My Heroes Have Always Been Cowboys in this period of his life. Since then, he has appeared in several movies, namely Natural Born Killers, Judge Dredd, and Ladder 49 and TV roles such as Alias, Pasadena, and Charmed.

During the mid 90's he suffered from a serious addiction to heroin. In 1998, he barely avoided arrest and then decided to pull his life back together. In 2000, he was recovered from his drug abuse and began to work steadily again. In 2006, Getty became part of the ensemble cast of the ABC family drama Brothers & Sisters.

Balthazar is not only an actor but also a recording artist and a producer. He produced nine tracks on the hiphop band Mannish album Audio Sedative in 1996. In 2004, Scott Thomas and himself (composing the duo Ringside) released their first record. Balthazar can also put "model" on his resumè, as he has modeled for Versace, Calvin Klein & Tommy Hilfiger.
More
Less