Barbara Billingsley

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

12/22/1915 , Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.

Died

10/16/2010

Birth Name

Barbara Lillian Combes

Gender

Female

Biography:

Before becoming one of TV's most recognizable moms, Barbara Billingsley appeared in a number of forgettable feature films as well as the 1955 TV series Professional Father. After Leave It to Beaver, Billingsley went into semi-retirement, opting to concentrate on raising her two sons and traveling with her husband. An early '80s resurgence in Beaver's popularity brought Billingsley back to acting with parts in Airplane!, Still the Beaver and Back to the Beach. Since then, she's made guest appearances on Murphy Brown, Roseanne and just about every tribute to TV moms. Most recently, Billingsley played Aunt Martha in the 1997 feature update of Leave It to Beaver
More
Less