Barbara Hershey

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/5/1948 , Hollywood, California, USA

Birth Name

Barbara Herzstein

Gender

Female

Biography:

Barbara Hershey was born on February 5, 1948, in Hollywood, California. Her birth name was Barbara Herzstein. Although young Barbara was very shy and quiet, she dreamed of becoming an actress. She was hardworking in high school and worked with a drama coach. Thanks to her dedication, Barbara landed a role on a TV show called Gidget, working alongside Sally Fields. While working on a second TV show, Barbara changed her surname to Hershey. By 1969, Hershey transitioned to film roles, appearing in Heaven with a Gun in 1969. She also tested her limits by taking on a controversial role in the film Last Summer, and was rewarded with a nomination for an Academy Award. Hershey has continued to accept interesting and diverse roles, appearing in The Baby Maker (1970) and Boxcar Bertha (1972). She also appeared in The Last Temptation of Christ (1988) as Mary Magdalene. Hershey has been married to actor David Carradine and has a son, Tom.