Barbara Walters

Follow
Barbara Walters

Born

9/25/1929, Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Birth Name

Barbara Jill Walters

Gender

Female
  • Justin Bieber and Barbara Walters on Bar...
  • Sarah Palin and Barbara Walters on Barba...
  • Barbara Walters and Betty White on Barba...
  • The cast of Jersey Shore and Barbara Wal...
6.2
User Rating
62 votes

Biography

EDIT

Barbara Walters graduated from Sarah Lawrence College with a BA in English. After college, she became the youngest producer at a New York television station.

She was the first female to anchor a news broadcast, in 1976, when she co-anchored ABC Evening News with Harry Reasoner.…more

Credits