Barbara Walters

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/25/1929 , Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Birth Name

Barbara Jill Walters

Gender

Female

Biography:

Barbara Walters graduated from Sarah Lawrence College with a BA in English. After college, she became the youngest producer at a New York television station.

She was the first female to anchor a news broadcast, in 1976, when she co-anchored ABC Evening News with Harry Reasoner. She was also the first female co-anchor of The Today Show.

She has interviewed every president since Richard Nixon, and her Monica Lewinsky interview is the highest rated interview ever.

She is currently the co-host of the daytime talk show, The View, and she continues to have high-rated celebrity interviews on Oscar night.