Barry Bostwick

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/24/1946 , San Mateo, California, USA

Birth Name

Barry Knapp Bostwick

Gender

Male

Biography:

Barry Bostwick is an American actor born on February 24, 1945 in San Mateo, California. Bostwick has appeared in movies, television and in musical theatre. He played Brad Majors in the cult classic movie The Rocky Horror Picture Show. On television he appeared in comedy Spin City with Michael J. Fox. In college he majored in acting, and after graduation he got his start at the Hillbarn Theater. He was also a member of The Klowns, a pop group that had a Billboard hit in 1970. In 1972 he got a Tony Award nomination for originating the role of Danny Zuko in Broadway musical Grease. He then won a Tony Award in 1977 for his role in the musical The Robber Bridegroom. Bostwick continues to work in television. He appeared in a commercial for Pepsi and is the spokesperson for Optimum Voice. He has had recurring roles on Law & Order: Special Victims Unit and Cougar Town.


More
Less