Barry Corbin

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/16/1940 , Lamesa, TX, USA

Birth Name

Leonard Barrie Corbin

Gender

Male

Biography:

Born on Oct. 16, 1940 in Lamesa, Texas, and raised in Dawson County, Texas, Corbin's parents were a successful lawyer and an elementary school teacher.

Corbin got bit by the performing bug at a young age when he would organize neighborhood plays. Later, he was enthralled by Westerns. He studied theatre at Texas Tech, where he performed everything from the great masters to contemporary playwrights. After two years in the Marines, Corbin began searching for acting work at age 21.

He moved to New York in 1964 and during the next decade starred on Broadway, Off-Broadway, and in regional and dinner theaters
More
Less