Barry Fitzgerald

Follow
Barry Fitzgerald

Born

3/10/1888, Dublin, Ireland

Died

1/14/1961

Birth Name

William Joseph Shields

Gender

Male
8.8
out of 10
User Rating
3 votes

Biography

EDIT

Barry Fitzgerald was a character actor who relocated to the United States from Ireland for most of his film career. Born in Dublin on March 10, 1888 as William Joseph Shields, he originally planned for a career in banking. In his 30s, he switched gears for good when…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

SUBMIT REVIEW
    More
    Less