Barry Nelson

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/16/1917 , San Francisco, California

Died

4/7/2007

Birth Name

Robert Haakon Nielsen

Gender

Male

Biography:

Barry Nelson has the distinction of being the first actor to portray the character of James Bond in televisions Climax Mystery Theater episode "Casino Royale" which aired on October 21, 1954. He began acting after World War II as an MGM contract bit player and a appeared in 20 films in the 1940's. In the 1950's Barry Nelson continued acting in the new medium of television, he did so successfully appearing in over 50 programs in the 1950's alone. He continued acting on stage, screen and television during his career retiring in 1990.