Barry Sullivan

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/29/1912 , New York, New York, USA

Died

6/6/1994

Birth Name

Patrick Barry Sullivan

Gender

Male

Biography:

Barry Sullivan was an American actor who was born in 1912 in New York City. During his college years, he played semi-pro football. After leaving college he worked in small roles on Broadway before making a name as an actor in the movies and on television. Sullivan also starred in a number of radio shows. Among his most notable movie appearances are The Bad and The Beautiful with Kirk Douglas and Payment on Demand with Bette Davis, with whom he also toured theaters performing readings of Carl Sandberg's poetry. In the 1950s he was a judge on the popular TV show Jukebox Jury. In the 1960s he starred in the long running The Tall Man as Pat Garret opposite Clu Gulager's Billy the Kid. Later in his career he had guest roles in many TV shows, including Little House on the Prairie, Love Boat, and The Streets of San Francisco. Sullivan was an active campaigner for the Democratic Party and for people with mental disabilities. He died in 1994.