Barry Van Dyke

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/31/1951 , Atlanta, Georgia, USA

Birth Name

Barry Wayne Van Dyke

Gender

Male

Biography:

Barry Van Dyke second son of comedic actor Dick Van Dyke was born July 31, 1951 in Atlanta, Georgia. His older brother, Christian, was one year old at this time. Barry has since gained two sisters, Stacy and Carrie Beth. His mother's name is Marjorie, maiden name- Willet.

Barry grew up in New York until the age of nine. It was then that his family moved to Los Angeles. During his growing up years, Barry had the privilege of traveling with his family while his dad went from place to place with his job. Barry recalls keeping his toys in a pillow case in the back of the car. As they would travel from town to town, staying in different hotels, They would empty the toy pillow case in the room. When it was time to go, they simply reloaded the toys back in the pillow case and were on their way.

At the age of nine, while living in Los Angeles, Barry was able to have a part in his father's television series, The Dick Van Dyke Show. He played a Florian who played the violin. He also assisted his dad when he was invited, with his father, to introduce The Wizard of Oz. Barry was introduced to the pitfalls of stardom at a very young age when his father had made it big in show business. Still, he chose to go that route.

It was at the age of 16 that Barry met his future wife Mary while working as a ticket taker in a local movie house. They have since had four children, the eldest of which is now married. During Barry's spare time he likes surfing and motorcross, both of which his kids are heavily involved with also. They enjoy spending time as a family.

Barry attended Pierce Junior College where he majored in Theatrical Arts. He has guest starred in such shows as The A-Team, Murder She Wrote, Remington Steele, The Dukes of Hazzard,and many others. He had recurring roles on Airwolf, Battlestar Galactica, Harvey Korman Show, and The Redd Foxx Show. His television movie credits include The Canterville Ghost, Stalk the Wild Child, and It Happened at Lakewood Manor. In 1993, Barry signed on as a regular in the television series Diagnosis Murder as Detective Steve Sloan, a Los Angeles Police Detective in the Homicide Division. It was after he signed on that his real life father was signed on as his television father. Barry has thoroughly enjoyed working with his father.