Basil Langton

Follow
Basil Langton

Born

1/9/1912, Bristol, England

Died

6/5/2003

Birth Name

Basil Cedric Langton

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Basil Cedric Langton, Basil C. Langton
6.5
User Rating
1 votes

Biography

EDIT

In 1941 the actor-director-manager Basil Langton, who has died aged 91, founded the Travelling Repertory Theatre. That enterprise, based in Birmingham and later in Bristol, toured blitzed towns, and performed in church halls, hostels - and tents. Langton's toil kept it going and put wartime theatregoers in his…more

Credits