Basil Rathbone

Follow
Basil Rathbone

Born

Johannesburg, South Africa

Died

7/21/1967

Birth Name

Philip St. John Basil Rathbone

Gender

Male
9.3
User Rating
6 votes

Biography

EDIT

Basil Rathbone was born in Johannesburg, South Africa, in 1892, but 3 years later, his family was forced to flee South Africa because his father was accused by the Boers of being a British spy. The Rathbones escaped to England, where Basil and his two younger siblings, Beatrice…more

Credits