Beah Richards

Follow
Beah Richards

Born

7/12/1926, Vicksburg, Mississippi

Died

9/14/2000

Birth Name

Beulah Richardson

Gender

Female
8.9
out of 10
User Rating
2 votes

Biography

EDIT

For the daughter of a Mississippi-born Baptist minister, a good education might have led to a secure job and the continuation of a middle-class existence. But for Beah Richards, who has died aged 74, it meant freedom and rejection of life in a town in which she claimed…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

No one has discussed Beah Richards yet. Start a conversation!

SUBMIT REVIEW