Beat Takeshi

Follow
Beat Takeshi

Born

1/18/1947, Tokyo, Japan

Birth Name

Takeshi Kitano

Gender

Also Known As

Takeshi Kitano, Takeshi
10
out of 10
User Rating
6 votes

Biography

EDIT
Takeshi entered show business in 1972 as part of a comic duo named "Two Beats". He quickly became one of the most popular entertainers in Japan during the 1980's. Takeshi first started directing (with his directorial debut in 1989) but he also is a writer, editor, and actor…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

No one has discussed Beat Takeshi yet. Start a conversation!

SUBMIT REVIEW