TV.com will be making changes to the Private Message system the week of Jan 26, 2015. For more information click here

Beat Takeshi

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

1/18/1947 , Tokyo, Japan

Birth Name

Takeshi Kitano

Gender

Biography:

Takeshi entered show business in 1972 as part of a comic duo named "Two Beats". He quickly became one of the most popular entertainers in Japan during the 1980's. Takeshi first started directing (with his directorial debut in 1989) but he also is a writer, editor, and actor for many of his movies.

Takeshi garnered enormous success with his 1997 movie Hana-Bi which earned Venice's Golden Lion and was named Best Non-European Film by the European Film Academy.

After 25 years, Takeshi is still a major force in Japan's entertainment industry.