Bebe Neuwirth

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

12/31/1958 , Princeton, New Jersey, USA

Birth Name

Beatrice Neuwirth

Gender

Female

Biography:

New Jersey native Bebe Neuwirth is a dancer by trade, having been trained in the craft since the age of five. On 1976 she graduated from Princeton High School in Princeton, NJ. Then, in 1976 she went to the The Juilliard School and got a Major in dance. Married Paul Dorman in 1984 and then got divorce. She won two Tony awards, one for her role as Nicki in the 1987 revival of Sweet Charity in and for her role as Velma Kelly in the 1997 Ann Reinking revival of Chicago, and has been nominated for many other awards. She is 5'4" tall. Perhaps best known as the stern intellectual psychologist Lilith from the TV series Cheers.

Bebe is a trained dancer. She made her Broadway debut understudying the lead role of Cassie, in A Chorus Line. She then took over the other female lead Sheila (which she reprised in Los Angeles.) This was followed by a stint in Bob Fosse's Dancin'. Followed by a chorus role in a revival of Little Me starring James Coco. She was selected by Fosse for the key role of Nickie (and was Debbie Allen's understudy) in the 1986 revival of Sweet Charity. This garnered her her first Tony award. After the end of Cheers, she returned to Broadway to star in the revival of Damn Yankees. (She should have won another Tony for this but wasn't even nominated! Her performance of What Lola Wants was incredible.) While in Los Angeles, she and Anne Reinking teamed up to do a revival of Chicago in Long Beach. This production eventually evolved to the Broadway production that is still running. She won her second Tony. She returned to the show in December 2006 but in the role of Roxie instead of Velma.
More
Less