Becki Newton

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/4/1978 , New Haven, Connecticut, USA

Birth Name

Rebecca Sara Newton

Gender

Female

Biography:

A native of Guilford, Connecticut, Becki Newton grew up performing in plays and musical theater. After studying abroad in Europe and South America, she graduated from the University of Pennsylvania with a degree in European History. She then moved to New York City, where she hosted a celebrity interview show on TBS entitled Movie Junky.

Newton has guest-starred on such series as Charmed, Law & Order: SVU, Cold Case, American Dreams, The Men's Room, and The Commuters. She was also seen with Jonathan Rhys Meyers in the feature film, August Rush in 2007.

In 2006, Becki was cast in the ABC soap comedy Ugly Betty as Amanda Tanen, the attractive receptionist of the fictional MODE magazine.
More
Less