Bela Lugosi

Follow
Bela Lugosi

Born

10/20/1882, Lugos, Austria-Hungary [now Romania]

Died

8/16/1956

Birth Name

Béla Ferenc Dezsõ Blaskó

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Olt Arisztid, Béla Lugosi, Arisztid Olt
9.3
User Rating
12 votes

Biography

EDIT

The man known to the world as Bela Lugosi was born Bla Blask, October 20, 1882, in a small town in southern Hungary called Lugos. Later, he would adopt the stage name Bela Lugosi, which means "Bela from Lugos." Bela was the 4th child of Istan and Paula…more

Credits