Belinda Montgomery

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/23/1950 , Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

Birth Name

Belinda J. Montgomery

Gender

Female

Biography:

Belinda Montgomery originally came from Canada where she began her career on TV in a short-lived series called "Barney Boomer" (1967) in 1967 and proceeded to play the role of Cinderella and other vulnerable types as she gained experience. She arrived in Hollywood in the 1970s and did a lot of Television. The few movies she has done have mainly been supporting roles, her most notable being The Other Side of the Mountain (1975) and its sequel. She is most known as the mom of genius "Doogie Howser, M.D." (1989) and the recurring role of Don Johnson's estranged wife in "Miami Vice" (1984). A highly personable, talented lady who never got the big break she deserved, her younger brother and sister, Lee Montgomery and Tannis G. Montgomery, are also actors in their own right.