Ben Chaplin

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/31/1970 , London, England, UK

Birth Name

Benedict John Greenwood

Gender

Male

Biography:

Benedict John Greenwood was born on 31 July, 1970, in London, England, UK. He grew up with two sisters and a brother. He was educated at the Guildhall School of Music and made his acting debut at the age of 17. He then began working for BBC2 in England doing movies, mini-series, and the television show, Game On!.
Chaplin was due to continue on 'Game On', but had to back out due to being offered the role of Brian in 'The Truth About Cats And Dogs'. His role in this movie signalled the beginning of his current movie career.