Ben E. King

Follow
Ben E. King

Born

9/28/1938, Henderson, North Carolina, USA

Birth Name

Benjamin Earl Nelson

Gender

Male
10.0
User Rating
1 votes

Biography

EDIT
From the groundbreaking orchestrated productions of the Drifters to his own solo hits, Ben E. King was the definition of R&B elegance. King's plaintive baritone had all the passion of gospel, but the settings in which it was displayed were tailored more for his honey smooth phrasing and…more