Ben Gazzara

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/28/1930 , New York City, NY

Died

2/3/2012

Birth Name

Biagio Anthony Gazzara

Gender

Male

Biography:

Ben Gazzara began his career in the late 50's on television playing heavies. It wasn't until his first TV series Arrest and Trial that he received much acclaim and recognition to be followed by another series Run For Your Life. During the 70's he appeared in the mini series QB VII and numerous made-for-TV movies as well as motion pictures. His second wife was actress Janice Rule.