Ben Jones

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/30/1941 , Tarboro, North Carolina, USA

Birth Name

Benjamin Lewis Jones

Gender

Male

Biography:

Ben Jones is best known for his character, Cooter Davenport in the TV series "The Dukes of Hazzard." His character is known for his many personality quirks. Jones describes his character as "the best mechanic in the history of the planet." He also has a museum called "Cooter's Place" that has a lot of stuff from the show. Jones ran for a seat in the House of Representatives in 1988, winning a House seat from Georgia.
More
Less