Ben McKenzie

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/12/1978 , Austin, Texas, USA

Birth Name

Benjamin McKenzie Schenkkan

Gender

Male

Biography:

Born Benjamin McKenzie Schenkkan, Ben was both born and raised in Texas. Following, his graduation from the University of Virginia where he was a Foreign Affairs and Economics major, he moved to New York to pursue his passion for acting. While in New York, he appeared off-Broadway in Life is a Dream at the Soho Rep. Additionally, he performed in numerous productions at the Williamstown Theatre Festival, including Street Scene and The Blue Bird, and at the University of Virginia, in Measure for Measure and Zoo Story before moving to Los Angeles where he landed a lead role in The O.C.

One of the reasons Ben began acting was both his grandparents did some acting when they were young and he wanted to follow in their footsteps. He dropped his last name and used his middle name as his surname for screen-credit purposes because there was another actor named Ben Schenkman registered with the Screen Actors Guild, which was too similar to Ben Schenkkan.

Ben's most recent role is on TNT's Southland as as rookie police officer Ben Sherman.
More
Less