Ben Mulroney

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/9/1976 , Montréal, Québec, Canada

Birth Name

Benedict Mulroney

Gender

Male

Biography:

Ben Mulroney was born in Montreal, Quebec and is the son for former Prime Minister Brian Mulroney. Mulroney carved a name for himself in the entertainment industry rather than in politics. He has a law degree from Laval University and a history degree from Duke University. In 2008 Mulroney married Jessica Brownstein, a fashion designer and stylist. The couple's twin boys, Brian and John, were born on August 12, 2010.

Mulroney is a veteran entertainment reporter. Mulroney got his start in the entertainment industry as the Quebec City Correspondent for talktv's The Chatroom in 2000 and became the host of the show in 2001. In 2001 he moved on to become Canada AM's entertainment reporter in October 2001, before becoming the host of etalk in 2002 and the host of Canadian Idol.

As Host of etalk, Mulroney reports from in studio and travels the world to report from red carts of events such as the Oscars®, Golden Globes® and the JUNO Awards. Mulroney and his etalk co-host Tanya Kim, have hosted Free The Children's We Day youth empowerment events in Toronto and Vancouver. He reported on entertainment news from the Vancouver 2010 Olympic Winter Games for CTV. Mulroney also hosts the radio show etalk 20 which airs on radio stations across Canada.
More
Less