Bennett Cerf

Follow
Bennett Cerf

Born

New York, New York, USA (Manhattan)

Died

8/27/1971

Birth Name

Bennett Alfred Cerf

Gender

Male
8.2
User Rating
10 votes

Biography

EDIT

A very talented and quick-witted man, Bennett Cerf was a humorist and publisher. In 1927, at age 29, he became one of the founding editors of New York-based Random House, Inc. He later rose to the position of president of the publishing firm. He personally authored many humor…more

Credits