Bennett Cerf

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

New York, New York, USA (Manhattan)

Died

8/27/1971

Birth Name

Bennett Alfred Cerf

Gender

Male

Biography:

A very talented and quick-witted man, Bennett Cerf was a humorist and publisher. In 1927, at age 29, he became one of the founding editors of New York-based Random House, Inc. He later rose to the position of president of the publishing firm. He personally authored many humor books. A posthumous autobiography called "At Random" was also released.

He was a member of the panel on the television show "What's My Line?" from 1951 to 1967.

He was married to Phyllis Fraser from 1940 until his death in 1971. They had two sons, Christopher and Jonathan Cerf. After his death, his ashes were scattered at his Mount Kisco, New York home.

Bennett Cerf Quote:

"A pat on the back, though only a few vertebrae removed from a kick in the pants, is miles ahead in results."

More
Less