Benny Hill

Follow
Benny Hill

Born

1/21/1924, Southampton, Hampshire, England

Died

4/20/1992

Birth Name

Alfred Hawthorn Hill

Gender

Male
9.7
User Rating
26 votes

Biography

EDIT
He was born Alfred Hawthorn Hill in 1924. It was his grandfather who introduced him to Burlesque shows and the theatre from where the young Benny Hill was to draw much of his comic inspiration. After this national service with the army during WWII, Benny arrived in London,…more

Credits