Bern Nadette Stanis

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

12/22/1953

Birth Name

Bernadette Stanislaus

Gender

Female

Biography:

Beautiful and multi-talented Bern Nadette Stanis was born and raised in Brooklyn, New York. At the age of five, her grandmother took her to tap dance lessons where she began performing. She began acting after a play she was in during high school entitled "The Three Faces of Eve." She graduated with honors from Erasmus High School and was accepted to Julliard School of Performing Arts where she received her BA in Drama.



Bern Nadette was picked out to read for the role of Thelma in "Good Times" while she was competing in a beauty pageant. She is known all over the world for her role as Thelma in one of the funniest (and few) sitcoms featuring an African American family. She remained with the show through its ups & downs all seven seasons. Her beautiful face, singing and dancing ability, and sharp 70's responses to Thelma's annoying brother JJ, made Bern Nadette an "it" girl and sex symbol of the 70's.



Bern Nadette lives in California with her two daughters, Dior Ravel and Brittany Rose Cole, and husband Kevin Fontana.
She loves to dance, sing, and she has authored poetry and relationship advice books.