Bernadette Peters

Follow
Bernadette Peters

Born

2/28/1948, Queens, New York, USA

Birth Name

Bernadette Lazzara

Gender

Female
9.1
User Rating
36 votes

Biography

EDIT
Kewpie-doll cutie whose centerfold figure, bee-stung lips, and high-pitched voice have made her one of the brightest comic players on stage and screen, while making her difficult to cast in "serious" dramatic roles. Peters achieved her first success in the off-Broadway show "Dames at Sea," a 1967 spoof…more

Credits