Bernie Casey





6/8/1939 , Wyco, West Virginia, USA

Birth Name

Bernard Terry Casey




Bernie Casey is a multitalented and widely acclaimed American football player and actor. He was born on June 8, 1939 in Wyco, West Virginia. Although he was a very successful athlete, Casey was always interested in the arts and wanted to act. He got his major acting break in a The Magnificent Seven sequel titled Guns of the Magnificent Seven. Casey received his education at Ohio's Columbus East High School. Black by ethnicity and a devout Seventh Day Adventist, Casey's interest in the arts has seen him dabble in writing, painting and poetry. He has also made headway into academia as he holds the position of board of trustees at the Savanna College of Art and Design. Owing to his interest in education, he has studied for both a B.A and M.A degree from Bowling Green State University. Some of his noted movies include Never Say Never Again, Spies Like Us, Black Chariot, Cleopatra Jones and Black Gunn. He currently lives in Los Angeles, California.