Bernie Mac

Follow
Bernie Mac

Born

10/5/1957, Chicago, Illinois, USA

Died

8/9/2008

Birth Name

Bernard Jeffrey McCullough

Gender

Male
8.6
out of 10
User Rating
94 votes

Biography

EDIT

Born Bernard Jeffrey McCullough, Bernie Mac became a professional comedian at the age of 19.

He appeared in small roles in films like Mo' Money and Who's The Man, and went on to get a huge break with the Fox sitcom, The Bernie Mac Show.

Since…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

  • Trivia

    • Bernie Mac revealed on February 2005 that he has suffered from sarcoidosis, a tissue inflammation disease, since 1983. He says it has no effect on his daily life.

    • Bernie Mac nearly did not agree to do the show (Bernie Mac) because he felt that the limitations of what can be done on prime-time television might cramp his style of comedy.

    • Bernie retired from his 30 year comedy career in 2007 with his farewell concert "The Whole Truth And Nothing But The Truth So Help Me Mac."

    • Bernie announced on his recent appearance on The Late Show With David Letterman that his daughter gave birth to her first child making Bernie a grandfather for the first time.

    • He grew up in Chicago in a rough neighborhood, with a large family living under one roof.

    • Bernie was married to Rhonda McCullough from September 1977 until his death is August of 2008. They had one child together.

    • He is a comedian that refused to change his image for Hollywood and says that his life in Chicago is who he is and there is nothing that will change that.

    • His first professional comedy gig was at The Cotton Club in Chicago. He was so broke, he had to borrow a suit from his brother.

    • He started his career in stand-up comedy in 1977.

    • His mother died of breast cancer during his sophomore year of high school.

    • His daughter, Je'Niece, is now 27 years old and has a Masters Degree in Mental Health Counseling and has been married for three years.

    • His mother and only two brothers have passed away.

    • His character on The Bernie Mac Show (2001), was ranked #47 in magazine TV Guide's list of the "50 Greatest TV Dads of All Time" [ June 20, 2004 issue.]

    • Bernie is mentioned in Christina Aguilera's single "Dirrty".

    • He got a pedicure in both movies Ocean's Twelve and Bad Santa.

    • Bernie was a Chicago White Sox fan.

    • Bernie wrote two books called I Ain't Scared of You(2001), a comedy book, and Maybe You'll never cry again (2003), a biography.

    • Bernie took care of his sister's children in real life.

  • Quotes

    • Bernie Mac: When I get a chance to play golf or go on a boat with good people, take the boat out and put some lobsters on the grill, get the ice-cold beer and the cigars - that's heaven here on Earth.

    • Bernie Mac: You've got guys in charge of shows who probably went to school for chemistry, and now they're executive producers.

    • Bernie Mac: Whatever success I've had, I always like to top it.

    • Bernie Mac: Jerry Weintraub, the producer, might be a pain in the ass, but he really knows how to treat his actors.

    • Bernie Mac : I'm an ordinary guy with an extraordinary job.

    • Bernie Mac: I have Glocks, .45s, Berettas, Remingtons. I like the marksmanship and the discipline that it takes to be a gun owner. I like the machinery. Being able to take it out and clean it is even more fascinating than having the gun.

    • Bernie Mac: I was living in a place where I was harming myself. I was irresponsible. I'd lost several apartments. I couldn't hold a job. I was tired of being a no-good son of a bitch who called himself a man but was just a grown boy.

    • Bernie Mac: Every time you see a black romance it's over-the-top. There always has to be extreme hostility between the sexes. He has to cheat. she has to show him how independently strong she is, not just as a woman but as a black woman.

    • Bernie Mac: 'The Bernie Mac Show' is my life. It's the truth, and I'm not ashamed of a minute, an hour, or a second of my life.

SUBMIT REVIEW
  • Suffered!

    9.5
    Why is Bernie Mac Suffered from 1983 till his death in 2008?
  • The guy was funny.

    8.5
    Bernie Mac was by far one of the most underrated comedians on television. His show was good, funny, and quite accurate in terms of its base. I have watched a few movies containing Bernie Mac, one of which was Friday. He didn't have a big role, but he was funny in the time he got. Perhaps he didn't have the biggest movie career, but he didn't need to be a movie star. His best work was as a funny man telling jokes, cracking laughs, and telling it like it is in his own version of comedy. He was very funny. Thank you.moreless
More
Less