Betsey Johnson

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/10/1942 , Wethersfield, Connecticut

Birth Name

Betsy Johnson

Gender

Female

Biography:

Betsey Johnson is a fashion designer known for doing a cartwheel at the end of her runway shows. She took dancing class as an adolescent, which inspired her femininity and love for fashion.



After finishing highschool, she went to Pratt Institute and then graduated from University of Syracuse (she was Alpha Xi Delta member).



She married John Cale in 1967, and divorced later in that year. Her daughter, Lulu (born in 1975) works with her now. Later, she suffered from breast cancer and is a survivor, and now she is a breast cancer awareness member.



She started working in the fashion industry when she won the Mademoiselle Guest Editor Contest. One year later she was working at the Paraphernalia boutique in Manhattan.



In 1969, she opnened Betsey Bunki Nini in NY. Edie Sedgwick was her house model and she designed his clothes for his film Ciao! Manhattan.



In 2002, she was inducted into the Fashion Walk of Fame. Her boutique then exapanded into handbags, accesories and hats. She has designed for Courtney Love, Sara McLachlan, Salma Hayek, Paris Hilton and Helena Bonham Carter.