Bette Davis

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/5/1908 , Lowell, Massachusetts

Died

10/6/1989

Birth Name

Ruth Elizabeth Davis

Gender

Female

Biography:

Bette Davis, film legend and iconic super star, reached success in Hollywood's Golden Era. Born on April 5, 1908 in Lowell, Massachusetts, she presented power, class and femininity to audiences around the world. Her career began in 1926 as a chorus girl in stock theater. She later won a role in the show Broadway. After starring in several theater productions, Davis finally reached minor success on Broadway. In 1930, she tested for several roles with Universal Studios, finally winning a part in The Bad Sister. Although she learned the craft with Universal, she could not reach leading lady status. Her break came in 1932 when she starred in The Man Who Played God with Warner Brothers. Later, she won an Academy Award for her riveting portrayal in Jezebel. The world remembers Davis for her mesmerizing eyes, cool demeanor and ability to take any role in film, theater and television. She died on October 6, 1989 at the age of 81.



More
Less