Betty Comden

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/3/1917

Died

11/23/2006

Birth Name

Elizabeth Comden

Gender

Female

Biography:

Betty Comden, born as Elizabeth Cohen on May 3, 1917, in New York City, became one of the most distinguished songwriter of her time. She wrote lyrics and screenplays for the most popular and successful Broadway shows and Hollywood musicals, providing words to the prevalent and well-liked songs such as "New York, New York" and "Singin' in the Rain." Before stepping up into show business, Comden attended college in New York University. It was in 1938 where she met Adolph Green who has been her collaborator in all of her works. Comden, together with Green, composer Leonard Bernstein, and performer Judy Holiday formed the troupe Reveurs which started their musical careers and had them a short appearance on the 1944 film, Greenwich Village. In 1949, Comden, Green and Bernstein had their first Broadway effort with the musical comedy, On the Town. In her lifetime, Comden shared with Green seven nominations and three Tony awards for the musicals, "On the Town", "Singin' in the Rain", and "Bells Are Ringing". In 2001, Comden and Green shared the Laurel Award for Screen Writing Achievement. Aside from the Tony, Comden and Green also shared two nominations in the Oscars for Best Writing, Story and Screenplay for the films, The Band Wagon (1953) and It's Always Fair Weather (1955). Comden died of heart failure on November 23, 2006, at aged 89.



More
Less