Beulah Bondi

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/3/1888 , Chicago, Illinois

Died

1/11/1981

Birth Name

Beulah Bondy

Gender

Female

Biography:

Beulah Bondi was an American actress. She was born Beulah Bondy on 3 May 1888 in Valparaiso, Indiana. She started acting when she was 7, appearing in a stage performance of Little Lord Fauntleroy. Bondi stopped acting to attend university, graduating with a master's degree in oratory from Valparaiso University in 1918. Her first film appearance was as Emma Jones in Street Scene in 1931. She went on to appear in over 80 films and television shows including Rain, and The Trail of the Lonesome Pine. Bondi was one of the first five women to benominated for a Best Supporting Actress Academy Award, for her role in The Gorgeous Hussey in 1936. She was nominated again for Of Human Hearts in 1938. It was one of four films in which she played James Stewart's mother -the other three being It's a Wonderful Life, Mr. Smith Goes to Washington, and Vivacious Lady. Bondi never married. She died on 11 January 1981, aged 92, after complications arising from a fall.