Beverley Owen

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/13/1937 , Ottumwa, Iowa

Birth Name

Beverley Ogg

Gender

Female

Biography:

Beverley was born in 1937 in Ottumwa Iowa. Her first acting experience was in a play "The Little Fir Tree" where she played the lead role. She moved from Iowa and attended high school in Ohio. After high school, she attended Michigan University. After getting a career as a secretary for Ed Sullivan she was fired because she was bad at shorthand. She left and became the senior typist for the Captain Kangaroo show. By 1963 she had saved $10,000 and had big plans for Hollywood. She became one of the 6 finalists in the Miss Rheingold 1963 contest but did not win. In mid-1963 she was discovered by a talent agent and was offered a screen test with ReVue Studios. By this time she had been in Bullet for a Badman, The Virginian, and Wagon Train. She was signed to a seven year contract and moved to Los Angeles. She was asked to do a pilot for the Munsters and to her understanding would only be in the pilot. The Munsters is picked up by CBS and Beverley is furious that she can not get out of her contract. After thirteen weeks the producers finally let the 25 year old actress go and hired a replacement. Quickly after she left The Munsters she married Jon Stone, producer of Sesame Street. Beverley had two daughters, Kate and Polly. In 1971 she appeared in several soap operas including Another World and As the World Turns. Around 1975 Beverley and Jon divorced but remained very close. In 1989 she was reunited with former Munsters star Al Lewis and in 1997 her former husband whom she had been caring for died of Lou Gehrig's disease. She now lives in Vermont and values her privacy. She rarely does interviews except for special occasions.