Beverly Garland

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/17/1926 , Santa Cruz, California, U.S.A.

Died

12/5/2008

Birth Name

Beverly Lucy Fessenden

Gender

Female

Biography:

Actress Beverly Garland is television's first police woman from her 1957 series Decoy. Her career started in film appearing in horror films "The Neanderthal Man", "Swamp Women", "It Conquered the World", "Not of this Earth" and "The Alligator People". Appearing in over 100 television shows such as My Three Sons, Mary Hartman, Mary Hartman and Scarecrow and Mrs. King, Beverly leaves behind an amazing repertoire of diverse roles from TV's humble beginnings to the onset of the horror genre.

More
Less